(561) 361-9400
[…] Clearly, the Owens case greatly benefited injured parties by reducing the burden placed on them in proving the premises owner and/or operator was negligent.

In response to the Owens ruling, the Florida Legislature enacted Florida Statute section 768.0710 in 2002. By enacting this statute, the burden was shifted back to the injured party to prove that the premises owner and/or operator “acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.” Additionally, actual or constructive notice of the “transitory foreign substance” was not required, but could be considered. This statute essentially overruled the Owens decision.